Tao of Street Performing
[…] Even if you think your act is far superior to the others, you still must share the time and space.

8) Be in tune. Be in tune with your environment. Be in tune with the vibe of the street. Be in tune with the people. Be in tune musically.

What is a Music Talent Developer?






What is a Music Talent Developer?
by Sue Basko, esq.

See also:

In California, a Talent Developer is a licensed Talent Agent who in addition to the agent duty of procuring employment for the talent, also counsels or directs artists in the development of their professional careers. The California Labor Code Sec. 1700.4 states: "Talent Agents may, in addition, counsel or direct artists in the development of their professional careers."

In California, a music manager might also be considered a Talent Developer, although a music manager is not allowed to procure employment for the Talent.